Get started38 Barmouth Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
38 Barmouth Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worcester Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 August 2021Most recent
£122,000
+6.6%over 5 years8 July 2016
£114,500
-3.0%over 9 years24 November 2006
£118,000
+57.3%over 11 months22 December 2005
£75,000
+138.1%over 6 years22 January 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9SL: £162,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY3 9RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanley Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.