Get started9 Camborne Court is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 42 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Camborne Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£112,000
+17.9%over 1 year27 March 2020
£95,000
-8.2%over 8 years21 October 2011
£103,500
-5.0%over 4 years20 April 2007
£109,000
+131.9%over 5 years28 August 2001
£47,000
+2.2%over 10 months23 October 2000
£46,000
+2.2%over 1 year17 December 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9NS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Kipling Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.