Get started8 Camborne Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Camborne Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 27 years.
8 Camborne Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£120,000
+8.1%over 10 years13 August 2012
£111,000
+7.8%over 7 years30 September 2004
£102,950
+135.3%over 9 years21 July 1995
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9NS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
FY3 9QD
Kipling Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.