Get started33 Cornwall Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a basement and a loft.
6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 23.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
33 Cornwall Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
33 Cornwall Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Variation of condition 3 attached to planning application 17/0806 to reduce the balcony balustrade to 1 metre in height along the north elevation and staircase.
Latest sale on 33 Cornwall Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Cornwall Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Erection of extension to previously approved (17/0806) first floor rear balcony.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 September 2017Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9NR: £172,000 (2019–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
FY3 9LJ
Stanley School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanley Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB