Get started10 Briercliffe Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Briercliffe Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
10 Briercliffe Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lomond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

3 August 2005Most recent
£110,000
+32.5%over 1 year14 July 2004
£83,000
+69.4%over 2 years12 June 2002
£49,000
+34.2%over 6 years1 August 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9LY: £139,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY3 9QD
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.