Get started41 Briercliffe Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 13.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,500 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
41 Briercliffe Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Briercliffe Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lomond Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£152,500
+19.1%over 11 years8 May 2013
£128,000
-0.8%over 7 years3 March 2006
£129,000
+115.0%over 5 years29 March 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 9LY: £139,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY3 9LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.