Get started19 Cypress Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 87.7% above the 2025 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £57,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Cypress Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 19 Cypress Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,163
Street avg £776
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rossall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£57,000
+3.6%over 8 years18 July 2016
£55,000
-8.3%over 10 years24 April 2006
£60,000
+130.8%over 3 years19 December 2002
£26,000
+53.4%over 1 year15 October 2001
£16,950
+13.0%over 5 years30 August 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8RR: £42,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY3 8BE
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.