Get started13 Cypress Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 250% above the 2015 sale of £32,000. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 48 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 9 EPCs).
13 Cypress Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.5% per year over 11 years.
£32,000
Growth on file: -6.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 13 Cypress Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £847
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rossall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2015Most recent
£32,000
-50.8%over 10 years28 April 2005
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8RR: £55,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB