Get started8 Broughton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 126% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £50,000.
8 Broughton Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 28 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Broughton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£50,000
-16.0%over 19 years30 January 2004
£59,500
+48.8%over 1 year31 October 2002
£40,000
+18.9%over 6 years31 May 1996
£33,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8EQ: £95,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Layton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.