Get started34 Broughton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 32.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
34 Broughton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£80,000
+35.7%over 20 years30 January 2004
£58,950
+55.3%over 3 years20 July 2000
£37,950
+15.0%over 1 year28 May 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8EQ: £95,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY3 8BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Layton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.