Get started12 Broughton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 22.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 58% above the 2004 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Broughton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.3% per year over 3 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 22.3% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 12 Broughton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,084
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Layton Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 July 2004Most recent
£71,500
+88.4%over 3 years1 June 2001
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8EQ: £95,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Layton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB