Get started19 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 101.9% above the 2018 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £52,000 in June 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Chester Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 14 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 14 years.
19 Chester Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £825
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boothley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2018Most recent
£52,000
-25.7%over 10 years12 May 2008
£70,000
+22.8%over 4 years29 April 2004
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8BE: £61,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY3 8EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.