Get started16 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 60.3% above the 2024 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £73,000 in November 2024.
Latest sale on 16 Chester Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 29 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 29 years.
16 Chester Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£961
Street avg £824
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boothley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2024Most recent
£73,000
+33.9%over 20 years6 May 2004
£54,500
+84.7%over 3 years28 July 2000
£29,500
+25.5%over 4 years3 May 1996
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8BE: £61,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.