Get started12 Bishopsgate is a detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 74.4% above the 2022 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £62,500 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 31 EPCs).
12 Bishopsgate has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 23 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 23 years.
12 Bishopsgate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pilling Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2022Most recent
£62,500
-5.3%over 12 years21 May 2010
£66,000
-25.8%over 2 years6 September 2007
£89,000
+111.9%over 6 years20 August 2001
£42,000
+2.7%over 1 year24 September 1999
£40,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7UP: £68,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
FY3 7RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.