Get started12 Avenue Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7SG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 300% above the 2001 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 12 Avenue Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.1% per year over 3 years.
£38,000
Growth on file: -10.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 12 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£432
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 December 2001Most recent
£38,000
-27.6%over 3 years7 December 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7SG: £152,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Staining Road End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Boundary Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB