Get started22 Baines Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 130.2% above the 2020 sale of £53,000. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £53,000 in April 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 Baines Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,082
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7LA: £126,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackpool Aspire Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB