Get started54 Chain Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 51.8% above the 2019 sale of £195,000. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £195,000.
54 Chain Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
54 Chain Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 54 Chain Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DD: £195,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY3 0DU
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB