Get started46 Chain Lane is a detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £383,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 46 Chain Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ALTERATION TO FRONT ELEVATION
Latest sale on 46 Chain Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 13 years.
£383,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 46 Chain Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£383,500
+14.5%over 2 years28 June 2021
£335,000
+36.7%over 4 years29 June 2016
£245,000
+126.9%over 5 years10 March 2011
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0DD: £195,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
FY3 0EA
Bibby Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.