Get started253 Staining Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2019, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 33.1% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £142,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
253 Staining Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 15 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£142,000
+5.2%over 15 years2 August 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BW: £185,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB