Get started11 Staining Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 35.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 142 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 27 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
11 Staining Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 11 Staining Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£285,000
+16.3%over 3 years10 October 2013
£245,000
+105.0%over 12 years18 April 2001
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BU: £248,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY3 0EH
Castle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.