Get started61 Staining Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Staining, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY3 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £299,950 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
61 Staining Rise has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED USE FOR ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
61 Staining Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
61 Staining Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£299,950
+28.2%over 5 years10 December 2019
£234,000
+17.0%over 7 years12 November 2012
£200,000
+118.6%over 13 years7 April 1999
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BU: £248,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY3 0EF
Castle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.