Get started3 The Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 The Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £2,375
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£260,000
+50.7%over 4 years9 July 2021
£172,500
+9.9%over 4 years26 January 2017
£157,000
+70.7%over 14 years15 April 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BF: £207,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
FY3 0DU
Normoss Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Baines School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.