Get started166 Staining Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
PROPOSED NEW VEHICULAR ACCESS WITH DROPPED KERB
166 Staining Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 166 Staining Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£128,000
+5.8%over 1 year7 December 2018
£121,000
-12.3%over 10 years25 April 2008
£138,000
+193.6%over 7 years17 November 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BB: £144,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Moons Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.