Get started150 Staining Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 108), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 20.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 150 Staining Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£132,500
-10.5%over 16 years30 March 2007
£148,000
+42.3%over 2 years7 May 2004
£104,000
+103.9%over 3 years22 January 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 0BB: £144,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY3 0EH
Moons Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.