Get started57 Argyll Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 29.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57 Argyll Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Argyll Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,191
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Empress Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 September 2019Most recent
£173,000
-3.9%over 12 years8 June 2007
£179,950
+12.5%over 3 years5 March 2004
£160,000
+180.7%over 6 years25 April 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TG: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
FY2 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.