Get started304 Ashfield Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 68.3% above the 2017 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
304 Ashfield Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
304 Ashfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 304 Ashfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £1,277
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stronsay Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£60,000
-4.8%over 10 years1 October 2007
£63,000
+214.2%over 8 years29 January 1999
£20,050
-25.7%over 3 years25 August 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BE: £66,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool and the Fylde College. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.