Get started9 Malt Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £880,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 161 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 8 EPCs).
9 Malt Field has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
9 Malt Field is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,466
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saddlers Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2024Most recent
£880,000
+76.0%over 11 years25 May 2012
£500,000
-4.8%over 7 years30 July 2004
£525,000
+35.7%over 2 years28 June 2002
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5ND: £561,500 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EX8 5ST
Closest school
0.7 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.