Get startedHigher Greenhill is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 sits 140.8% above the 2001 sale of £321,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Higher Greenhill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2023
Replacement Staircase
Higher Greenhill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£321,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Higher Greenhill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 253 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

7 December 2001Most recent
£321,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5HP: £1,400,000 (2023–2019).
Clouds Reach Burgmanns Hill Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
The Old Rectory Burgmanns Hill Lympstone Exmouth
Sold May 2021
The Holt Burgmanns Hill Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2020
Burgmanns House Burgmanns Hill Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Nov 2020
Hayes Raleigh Burgmanns Hill Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
EX8 5LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB