Get startedFranklyn is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 109 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £435,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Alterations to dormer window to create juliet balcony
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 5 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, Franklyn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,991
Street avg £4,789
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2020Most recent
£435,000
+72.3%over 5 years19 October 2015
£252,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EX: £525,000 (2022–2012).
6 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2022
7 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Apr 2018
5 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2012
10 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Feb 2006
11 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Apr 2004
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 5LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.