Get started11 Harefield Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 393 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 62.5% above the 2004 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
11 Harefield Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2020
11 Harefield Cottages valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 3 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 11 Harefield Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lympstone Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

5 April 2004Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 2 years7 September 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5EX: £525,000 (2022–2015).
6 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Aug 2022
Franklyn The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Dec 2020
7 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Apr 2018
5 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Sept 2012
10 Harefield Cottages The Strand Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.