Get started2 Castle Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement thatch roof with water reed thatch
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement front door
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 February 2021Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 10 years18 June 2010
£240,000
+10.3%over 3 years21 July 2006
£217,500
+43.1%over 4 years31 May 2002
£152,000
+97.4%over 2 years3 December 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5BR: £237,500 (2021–2012).
EX8 5ES
Rodney Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.