Get startedGulliford Thatch is a four-bedroom detached house in Lympstone, Exmouth, Exmouth (EX8 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 57.5% above the 2013 sale of £482,500. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Gulliford Thatch's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Gulliford Thatch valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£482,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Gulliford Thatch stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2013Most recent
£482,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 5AQ: £200,500 (2019–2002).
2 Gulliford Cottages Exmouth Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold May 2019
Maynards Exmouth Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Apr 2017
The Bungalow Exmouth Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold May 2014
Rose Cottage Exmouth Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Apr 2004
1 Gulliford Cottages Exmouth Road Lympstone Exmouth
Sold Mar 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
EX8 5ST
Gulliford — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lympstone Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB