Get started8 Chudley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 119.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £293,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 7 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
8 Chudley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
New dwelling
Latest sale on 8 Chudley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 8 Chudley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,530
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

9 May 2022Most recent
£293,000
+4.6%over 8 months14 September 2021
£280,000
+44.3%over 8 years24 May 2013
£194,000
-5.4%over 5 years5 October 2007
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4DY: £245,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 4NY
Brooklands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.