Get started2 Chudley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1072 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 64.6% above the 2009 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Chudley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2018
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 2 Chudley Close.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Construction of single and two storey extensions and rear decking
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

28 September 2009Most recent
£189,000
+175.9%over 10 years31 March 1999
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4DY: £270,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX8 4NY
Brooklands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB