Get started45 Phillipps Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold December 2023 for £850,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Phillipps Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 45 Phillipps Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
45 Phillipps Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£850,000
+54.5%over 7 years30 June 2016
£550,000
+17.0%over 5 years4 April 2011
£470,000
+168.6%over 10 years20 April 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3JE: £457,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
EX8 3DR
Maristow Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.