Get started8 Phillipps Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £582,000 in March 2023.
8 Phillipps Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Remodelling and raising of existing roof, including construction of rear dormer to enable 2nd floor accommodation, construction of 1st floor extension to front elevation and alteration to 1st floor side facing window
8 Phillipps Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 6 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 8 Phillipps Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Remodelling and raising of existing roof including construction of rear dormer to enable 2nd floor accommodation, and construction of first floor extension to front elevation
17 March 2023Most recent
£582,000
+73.7%over 6 years21 October 2016
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HY: £398,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Hulham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB