Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1329 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 69.6% above the 2010 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 124 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 13 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£249,950
+5.0%over 5 years30 August 2005
£238,000
+385.7%over 7 years3 March 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HY: £520,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
EX8 3AD
Hulham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.