Get started5 Beechway is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 22.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
5 Beechway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2023
Loft Conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 5 Beechway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 October 2014Most recent
£370,000
+13.8%over 6 years4 April 2008
£325,000
+52.9%over 4 years20 June 2003
£212,500
+41.7%over 1 year15 February 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3HP: £367,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Gipsy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.