Get started20 Highbury Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £642,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Highbury Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 25 years.
£642,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 25 years.
20 Highbury Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,487
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

24 May 2022Most recent
£642,000
+1505.0%over 24 years12 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3EJ: £545,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 3NF
Crossingfields Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB