Get started2 Highbury Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £675,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 140 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 11 EPCs).
2 Highbury Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey extension to be built to replace existing garage on the side of the house.
Latest sale on 2 Highbury Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 2 Highbury Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,821
Street avg £3,780
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£675,000
-3.6%over 1 year21 October 2022
£700,000
+133.3%over 19 years2 June 2003
£300,000
+53.8%over 2 years25 October 2000
£195,000
+25.8%over 1 year12 May 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3EJ: £545,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Crossingfields Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.