Get started78 Lyndhurst Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 33.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £440,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 78 Lyndhurst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2020Most recent
£440,000
+21.4%over 1 year12 October 2018
£362,500
+11.5%over 10 years23 April 2008
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DT: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.