Get started50 Lyndhurst Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £395,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
Price for 50 Lyndhurst Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 50 Lyndhurst Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£395,000
+4.8%over 3 years25 October 2021
£377,000
+50.8%over 7 years11 July 2014
£249,950
+28.2%over 9 years18 August 2004
£195,000
+56.0%over 3 years13 July 2001
£125,000
+108.3%over 3 years20 October 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX8 3AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.