Get started74 Lyndhurst Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 74 Lyndhurst Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 74 Lyndhurst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2021Most recent
£420,000
+47.4%over 4 years24 October 2017
£285,000
+46.2%over 12 years5 August 2005
£195,000
+225.3%over 8 years23 May 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DT: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX8 3HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.