Get started34 Lyndhurst Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 23.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £335,000.
34 Lyndhurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 34 Lyndhurst Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2020Most recent
£335,000
+40.8%over 9 years26 August 2011
£238,000
+2.4%over 3 years16 May 2008
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3DT: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EX8 3JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.