Get started1a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2SU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 61.1% above the 2015 sale of £257,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 11 EPCs). On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £4,121
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2015Most recent
£257,000
+267.4%over 19 years30 October 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2SU: £595,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
EX8 2QZ
Closest school
0.0 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB