Get started4 Barnfield Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £660,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Barnfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 4 Barnfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,962
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£660,000
+37.5%over 2 years25 February 2021
£480,000
+44.1%over 7 years30 July 2013
£333,000
+2.5%over 3 years31 March 2010
£325,000
+2.5%over 3 years13 April 2006
£317,000
+26.8%over 2 years17 October 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2QE: £618,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
EX8 2JU
Littleham Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.