Get started5 Cranford Hill House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £220,000.
5 Cranford Hill House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Cranford Hill House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 5 Cranford Hill House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£220,000
+29.4%over 6 years21 May 2018
£170,000
+19.7%over 5 years27 July 2012
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2NY: £194,000 (2023–2017).
9 Cranford Hill House Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Mar 2023
10 Cranford Hill House Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Dec 2019
2 Cranford Hill House Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Oct 2018
1 Cranford Hill House Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Apr 2017
8 Cranford Hill House Cranford Avenue Exmouth
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
EX8 2RA
Jarvis Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.