Get started19 Dunsford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 sits 109.8% above the 2006 sale of £305,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Dunsford Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
Extensions and alterations to dwelling including construction of dormer windows
19 Dunsford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Dunsford Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £5,411
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

31 October 2006Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2HW: £495,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
EX8 2HN
Dunsford Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB