Get started27 Admirals Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2021 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 36 EPCs).
27 Admirals Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 18 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Admirals Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,508
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£163,000
+10.1%over 2 years25 October 2018
£148,000
-4.5%over 8 years1 December 2009
£154,950
-11.9%over 6 years11 December 2002
£175,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BH: £108,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2RA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.