Get started12 Admirals Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 12th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Admirals Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
12 Admirals Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 21 years.
12 Admirals Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 July 2024Most recent
£100,000
+5.3%over 8 years24 June 2016
£95,000
-34.3%over 12 years16 January 2004
£144,500
+16.6%29 August 2003
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BH: £117,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2RA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.